FOLKART YAPI SANAYİ VE TİCARET A.Ş.
DISCLOSURE TEXT ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
Disclosure Text
Folkart Yapı Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. (“Company”), under the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“Law”) and Paragraph 4 of Article 20 of Turkish Constitution, processes personal data legally and ethically, for right, up-to-date, concise, clear and legitimate purposes, in a limited and balanced fashion and in accordance with its purpose, and stores the data for as long as the processing requires or as allowed by law.

a. Data Officer and Representative
Your personal data is processed by data officers of Folkart Yapı Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. for the purposes stated below.

b. Purposes for Processing Personal Data
Your personal data is processed, under Article 5 and 6 of the Law, to optimally plan and implement our human resources policies, to plan and work with correct strategies and partners, to ensure legal, commercial and physical security of our Company and our partners, to ensure a good corporate operation, to conduct studies to ensure our products and services provide the maximum benefit, to customize our products and services to your needs, requirements, usage habits and wishes, and to recommend these products; to ensure maximum data security, to create databases, to improve services on the Company website, to contact people about their requests and complaints, to correct errors in the Company website and to ensure compliance with the provisions of Folkart Personal Data Protection Policy, on www.folkart.com.tr

c. To Whom and For What Purposes Your Personal Data Will Be Transferred

Your personal data will be transferred to our shareholders, partners, suppliers, group companies, subsidiaries, companies and institutions we are cooperating with, to meet contractual and legal obligations to companies that we outsourced services to (security, health, occupational safety, law, etc.) and to authorized agencies and institutions, under conditions laid out in Article 8 and 9 of the Law, and restricted to purposes stated in Article b of this text.

ç. The Method and Legal Basis for Collection of Personal Data

Your personal data: all verbal, written, electronic data from technical and other methods, call centers, our Company website and mobile application is collected in accordance with the rules laid out in Folkart Personal Data Protection Policy, applicable regulation, legal reasoning from a request and is processed by data processors who are appointed by our Company.

d. The Rights of Data Owner under Article 11 of the Law In accordance with Article 10 of the Law, our Company informs you about your rights, guides you to how to use these rights, and implements all necessary internal, administrative or technical changes. In accordance with Article 11 of the Law, our Company provides the following rights to the persons whose data are being processed:
• to learn whether their personal data is processed or not,
• to request information if their personal data has been processed,
• to learn about the purpose of the processing and whether it has been used appropriately or not,
• to learn about the domestic or international third parties that received the personal data,
• to request a correction for incomplete or incorrect personal data,
• to request the removal of personal data in accordance with the terms laid out in Article 7 of the Law,
• to learn about any third parties that received their personal data, in accordance with the (d) and (e) paragraphs of Article 11 of the Law,
• to object to an adverse result received due to the analysis of data within automatic systems,
• to claim damages in the event of incurring losses due to unlawful processing.
You can send your requests about the application of the Law by filling out and sending this Data Owner’s Application Form to the address stated in this document or via secure electronic signature or by other methods determined by The Board of Protection of Personal Data (“The Board”). Our Company will conclude the requests in your application as soon as possible and within a maximum of 30 days, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the process requires additional funds, the fees set out by The Board may be collected.

Finally, we would like to emphasize that protection of your personal data is of great importance to our Company and we pay utmost attention to the security and other aspects of your personal data. Securely processing and protecting your personal data, in accordance with the Law and other regulation, is our primary concern at all times. Your personal data is processed in accordance with all applicable laws.

Law on Protection of Personal Data Data Owner’s Application Form